Privacy and Cookies

What do we capture and how do we use your data?

At Versantus, we take your privacy seriously and this privacy statement explains what personal data or information we collect from you and from people who visit our website, and how we use it.

If you have any questions regarding this statement and our privacy practices, please contact us by email hello@versantus.co.uk or by post at Versantus, 24 Bankside, Kidlington, Oxfordshire, OX5 1JE.  Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01865 422112.

What personal data or information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

How do we collect data or information from you?

We collect data about you whenever you:

  • Make an enquiry via our website or via the telephone
  • Use our website
  • Enquire about a job opportunity
  • Work for or with the business
  • Exchange business cards with a member of the business

How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to operate our business effectively and provide you with the best information on the products and services.

We may use your information:

  • To deliver software development services to you.
  • To answer enquiries that you make prior to any agreement or contract.
  • To keep you informed about our services, our insight into industry trends and best practice, and invites to events, if you have opted-in to receive these communications.
  • To process a job application
  • To fulfil our obligations as an employer
  • To provide benefits to you as an employee
  • To maintain the security of our office and IT infrastructure
  • To invoice you, and to track payments you make or payments made to you

We believe that all of these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in running and promoting our business, our contractual requirements to deliver agreed software and web development services to you, and to fulfil our legal obligations.  

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
 

Details of our processing

 

Type of Data Held

Length of Time Held

How Data Held

Clients

  • Name and contact information
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our contractual relationship with you, then for an additional 3 years.  

We retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

We store this information electronically on our CRM system.

We use our electronic accounts package to process our financial transactions.

Prospective Clients

  • Name and contact information
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then one year.

We store this information electronically on Pipedrive, which is hosted on EEA -based servers.

Job Applicants

  • Name and contact information
  • CV and application form.
  • Interview notes (for those short-listed)

We will retain information about you for the duration of the recruitment campaign, then one year.

We store this information electronically on EEA Google and Dropbox servers.

Our Current and Former Employees

  • Name and contact information
  • CV and application form.
  • Interview notes
  • Bank Details
  • National Insurance Number
  • Gender
  • Next of kin contact details

We will retain information about you for the duration of our contractual relationship with you, then for an additional 6 years.  

We store this information electronically on EEA Google and Dropbox servers.

Who has access to your information?

Only authorised members of the team can access your information. All employees receive regular data protection training, and all employees and contractors have signed up to our Data Protection Policy.

We do not sell or rent your personal data or information to any third party or share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.  

We will disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may pass your information on to our third-party service providers, agents or subcontractors for the purposes of completing a task or providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process invoices).  However, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver that service and have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes.  

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA) is protected by data protection laws, but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way.  The EEA covers all countries in the EU plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. Versantus uses online tools which host data outside of the EEA. Prior to selecting such tools, we review their privacy policy and check that the company is signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement.  Companies who have signed up to this agreement commit to securing personal data in line with EU data protection legislation.

We use the following third party online tools which may involve your data being processed outside of the EEA:

  • MailChimp: for our email Newsletter which will involve your personal data (i.e. name and email address).  MailChimp is a US-based software, thus data is transferred outside the EEA. Their privacy policy gives more details.

Your Choices & Rights

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Versantus by contacting our customer services team by email: hello@versantus.co.uk or phone 01865 422112.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Versantus regarding your customer profile at any time.
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by sending an email to hello@versantus.co.uk.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us via email hello@versantus.co.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).   

Keeping your data secure

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site and systems.  Steps we take to secure and protect your data include ensuring that the servers we use are in controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Emailing us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government standards. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Use of Cookies by this website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_ga
_gid
_gat

Google Analytics gathers information allowing us to understand interactions with our websites and ultimately refine that experience to better serve you.

Google Maps

SID, APISID, HSID, SAPISID, SSID, NID, PREF, ULS

These Google cookies are all typically written to the browser upon the loading of Google Maps, Street View and YouTube videos.

Mautic (CRM)

mautic_session_id,mautic_referer_id, mtc_id, mtc_sid

We use Mautic to help us personalise the data we display on our website, and make it more relevant to you.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for our website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.  This privacy notice was last updated on 18/04/2018.